Aero Immigration

Business Immigration

The Business Immigration Program aims at attracting the experienced business people to Canada as it will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy

Canada has three classes of business immigrants:

· Investors

· Entrepreneurs and

· Self-Employed persons.

The application can be made for only one class and cannot be changed, once it is submitted. The criteria to qualify are different for each class.

Investor Class

The Federal Immigrant Investor program is currently closed. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) may announce re-opening of the program in future.

The Investor applicants need to have a personal net worth of C$1.6 million and make an investment of C$800,000 into Canada's economy. The Investments made through this program will be a zero interest loan for a period of five years to the Government of Canada. The investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and CIC will return the c$800,000 investment without any interest about five years and two months after the payment. The applicant has to show the business experience also. If you don't want to invest C$800,000.00 then we can manage a bank loan for you and you have to pay the interest only.

Entrepreneur

The Entrepreneur Program is for the experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create new jobs. Entrepreneurs must meet the following conditions to qualify:

· Show that they have at-least two years of business experience

· Have a minimum net worth of C$350,000 to 1,000,000 (depending on the province you are applying), that was obtained legally

· Meet the selection criteria of the Entrepreneur Program

· Meet medical, security and other requirements

· Respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada

In order to qualify you need to have a personal net worth of C$350,000.00 to C$1,000,000.00 depending on the province, invest C$125,000 or more and make a good faith deposit C$75,000.00 or more again depending on the province, which will be refunded after you meet the conditions of starting business in the province.

Self-Employed

The Self-Employed Persons Program is to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons are required to have experience in one of the 33 professions in the following four categories.

· Art, Culture, Recreation and Sport

 

ON-LINE ASSESSMENT

Business Immigration- Entrepreneurs:

To be eligible under the Entrepreneur Program, you must have managed a qualifying business and have had control of a percentage of equity of the qualifying business for at least two years in the period that begins five years before you submit your application and ends when a decision is made on your application.

Please Fill-In the Assessment form below to check your eligibility to apply for Canadian Immigration as an Entrepreneur.

 

 
 
 
 
 
Net worth includes the value of assets, Bank deposits, Shares and any properties of the applicant and the Spouse if applicable.
 
 
 
  
 
 

 

 
You are here: Home Business Class