Aero Immigration

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Canadia Experience Classs

This program is for people who already have skilled work experience in Canada and want to immigrate permanently.

  • Overall cap of 8,000 applications
  • Sub-caps of 200 applications each for any NOC B occupation
  • Six ineligible occupations: administrative officers (NOC code 1221), administrative assistants (1241), accounting technicians/bookkeepers (1311), cooks (6322), food service supervisors (6311), and retail sales supervisors (6211).

The temporary foreign workers in Canada or the foreign students who graduated in Canada may apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class category. They must meet the following minimum requirements to apply for permanent residence under this category.

· intend to reside in a province or territory other than Quebec;

· are familiar with Canadian society and Canada’s job market

· have knowledge of English or French, and

· have additional abilities, for making a successful transition from temporary to permanent residence in Canada

· maintained temporary resident status during the qualifying period of work experience as well as during any period of full-time study or training in Canada

Following are the two available streams:

Temporary Foreign Worker Stream

Under this stream the applicant must have acquired in Canada, at-least 2 years of full time work experience or the equivalent in part time work experience in skill type 0, A or B of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC). The experience is gained in Canada with the proper work authorization. The foreign worker may apply for permanent residence while working in Canada or within one year of leaving the job in Canada. The results of an independent language test from an agency designated by CIC must be included with the application.

Post-Graduation Stream

 

Under this stream the applicant must have completed a required program of full time study or training for two years from a Canadian post-secondary institution in Canada and obtained a Canadian educational credential, with at least one year of full-time or the equivalent in part time work experience in skill type 0, A or B of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC).

The application for permanent residence can be made while working in Canada or within one year from leaving the job in Canada. The results of an independent language test from an agency designated by CIC must be included with the application.

 
You are here: Home Canadian Experience Class