Aero Immigration

Student Visa

Sample image

Full time Students may work on campus at the institution where they study without a work permit. Certain foreign students may work off campus

while completing their studies, under the Off-Campus Work Permit Program. More than 130,000 students come to study in Canada every year. The provinces regulate education and schools in Canada. You may need a study permit or a temporary resident visa to study in Canada.

Following are the requirements to obtain a student visa and study in Canada.

· You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.

· You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:

o Tuition fees

o Living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and

o Return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.

· You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.

· You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.

· You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada when you have completed your studies.

 
You are here: Home