Aero Immigration

Quebec Immigration


Under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec. Federal responsibility under the Accord is to assess an applicant’s admissibility and issue permanent resident visas. A CIC officer may refuse applicants even if they have been accepted by Quebec, if they are found inadmissible.

You can immigrate and settle in Quebec under the following categories:

· Permanent Workers
· Business People
· Temporary Workers
· Foreign Students
· Sponsors and Sponsored persons
· Refugees and other Clienteles

Permanent Workers

Skilled workers are assessed against the Quebec selection grid which is different from the federal selection grid. Quebec’s point system gives more weight to the labour market factors which include education, language ability, employability and occupation mobility (EMP). Other factors, such as age, your spouse’s profile and whether or not you have children are also important.
Points under the EMP factor are based on applicant’s education, work experience, age, language ability, and knowledge of Quebec.

Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ) is the document issued by the Service d’immigration du Québec (SIQ) which indicates that an applicant has been selected by the province.

Business People

Following are the three immigration programs for the business people:

· Entrepreneurs Program
To be eligible for this program, you must have net assets of at-least C$300,000 that have been legally obtained and you have at least two years’ experience in running a business acquired during the five years preceding the date you submitted your application.

· Investors Program

To be eligible for this program, you must have net assets of at least C$800,000 obtained legally and have experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs.
You intend to settle in Québec and sign an agreement to invest C$400,000 with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investors program. The investment of C$400,000 for a five year term is guaranteed by the Gouvernement du Québec. At the end of the five year term, the broker or trust company will, within 30 days, reimburse the applicant C$400,000 without interest.

· Self-Employed Worker Program

To be eligible for this program, you must:

 

· Come to Québec to create your own job by practicing a profession or trade on your own account.
· Have net assets of at least C$100,000 that have been legally obtained.
· Have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade you plan to practise in Québec.

 

Temporary Workers

 

To be authorized to work in Québec as a temporary worker, a person must:

· Have an offer of employment from an employer approved by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) and the Ministère de l'Immigration et des Communautés culturelles (MICC)
· Agree to hold the position for the period stipulated
· Have the skills required to fill the position
· If required, have certification or a license to practice a profession from the relevant regulatory body. When employment is temporary in nature, some professional orders or associations issue a temporary or restrictive permit that regulates the practice of the profession.

Workers must attach curriculum vitae and demonstrate that they have the skills required to fill the position, while submitting their Application for a Québec Acceptance Certificate for Temporary Work.

 

Foreign Students

 

Once you have received your letter of admission from a Québec educational institution, you need to obtain:
· A Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ), issued by the Gouvernement du Québec (Government of Québec)
· A study permit, issued by the Government of Canada.
Sponsors and Sponsored persons
You can sponsor a close relative if you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Québec, you are at least 18 years of age and you satisfy the prerequisites. To be sponsored, your close relative must belong to the family class and satisfy specific requirements.
In undertaking the sponsorship process, both the sponsor and the sponsored person must be aware of the responsibilities and obligations they have toward each other and toward the government of Québec.
The duration of the undertaking that you sign will vary depending on the family relationship between you and the person sponsored.

Refugees and other Clienteles

Québec has implemented a collective sponsorship program for which it has sole responsibility on its territory. This program allows a group or organization to undertake a commitment on behalf of a refugee or a person in a similar situation and members of his or her family.

Québec fully endorses the principle of international solidarity and the objectives of the international conventions providing for the protection of refugees. Humanitarian immigration occupies a particularly important place in Québec.
Refugees selected abroad are admitted to Québec, who are victims of persecution in their own country and the persons who have been living in refugee camps for a long time. Such refugees are assisted by the government, in partnership with non-governmental organizations or they are welcomed by a group or organization that has undertaken to sponsor them, upon their arrival in Quebec.
Québec also welcomes people who are granted refugee status after seeking asylum in Canada. While waiting for the Government of Canada to rule on their asylum claim, these refugees have access to temporary support measures which includes accommodation, legal aid, last-resort assistance, pre-school services and primary and secondary schooling for children and youth.
Québec also provides a broader range of services to refugees who are granted asylum, until they can obtain the permanent resident status.

 

 
You are here: Home Quebec Immigration